30 janvier 2020

Christie’s présente ses "Journées du Dessin", Vente Dessins anciens et du XIXe, le 25 mars 2020

© Christie’s Image Ltd 2020 Paris – Dans le cadre de la Semaine du Dessin, la maison Christie’s est heureuse de proposer cette année encore ses « Journées du Dessin » qui se dérouleront le 25 pour le dessin ancien et le 26 mars, pour les œuvres modernes sur papier. Elles précéderont les ventes d’art impressionniste et moderne, comprenant également la vente de la Collection de Greta Stroeh, « Hommage à Arp », le 26 mars. Avec plus d’une centaine d’œuvres sur papier allant du XVIe à la... [Lire la suite]

23 décembre 2019

Christie's to offer Old Master & British drawings including works from the collection of Jean Bonna

From the Collection of J.E. Safra. Lot 75. Giovanni Antonio Canal, Il Canaletto (Venice 1697-1768), View of the South front of Warwick Castle, detail. © Christie's Image Ltd 2019. NEW YORK, NY.- Christie’s announces Old Master & British Drawings Including Works from the Collection of Jean Bonna will take place on January 28 in New York. The auction offers a wide variety of works on paper covering over five hundred years from approximately 1480 to the mid-19th Century. Comprised of 129 lots,... [Lire la suite]
21 novembre 2019

Christie's - Une selection d'oeuvres provenant de la collection personnelle de Jayne Wrighstman exposée du 23 au 26 novembre

Cecil Beaton/Condé Nast/ GettyImages  Paris – Du 23 au 26 novembre, Christie’s France présentera une sélection d’œuvres provenant de la collection personnelle de Jayne Wrightsman qui sera vendue à New York en avril 2020. Les collectionneurs auront ainsi l’opportunité de découvrir quelques-unes de ses pièces phares, à Paris, Londres, Hong Kong puis New York. Parangon de l'érudition et de l’élégance à la française, Jayne Wrightsman, passionnée d’art et mécène, a remis à l’honneur les arts décoratifs français au sein de la... [Lire la suite]
Posté par Alain Truong à 11:59 - - Commentaires [0] - Permalien [#]
31 octobre 2019

Christie's announces highlights of the Exceptional Sale in Paris

"At the school of couturiers", drawing by Elie Top, 2019 . © Christie's Images Ltd 2019.  PARIS.- Christie’s presents two auctions, The Exceptional Sale on the 27 November and The Collector – Le Goût français on the 28 November, both dedicated to classical and decorative arts. They will include a many works coming from prestigious provenances and collections, from different periods highlighted by the creator Elie Top.“I owe a lot to fashion. Because without Chanel, I wouldn’t have known anything about Verdura,... [Lire la suite]
15 octobre 2019

Christie's to offer the collection of the late Oliver Hoare

Oliver Hoare (1945-2018). © Oliver Hoare Limited, 2019. LONDON.- On October 25th, Christie’s will present the collection of the late Oliver Hoare (1945-2018). A highly influential and much loved art dealer who specialised in Islamic art, Oliver inaugurated Islamic sales at Christie’s in 1975 when working for the auction house. Known for celebrating the remarkable stories of objects from across countless countries and eras, and the joy and intrigue that they could bring, Oliver assembled a collection of works of... [Lire la suite]
06 octobre 2019

Christie's announces Classic Week in New York, bringing together nine auctions

NEW YORK, NY.- Christie’s announces Classic Week in New York, bringing together nine auctions featuring 19th-century European Art, Old Master paintings and sculpture, Antiquities, The Exceptional Sale, and Books and Manuscripts, which is joining the marquee sales week for the first time. Three distinguished private collections will be offered in dedicated sales: The Collection of Dr. Anton Pestalozzi of important Greek and Roman portraiture; The Collection of Lewis and Ali Sanders of superb French furniture and clocks; and a... [Lire la suite]

14 septembre 2019

A fine huanghuali armchair achieves top lot at Bonhams Asian Art Sales in New York

  Lot 890. A fine huanghuali ‘Southern Official's Hat’ armchair, nanguanmaoyi, 17th-18th century; 48 1/2in (123.3cm) high; the seat frame 25 x 19 1/2in (63.5 x 49.5cm). Estimate US$60,000-80,000 (€ 54,000 - 72,000). Price realized: $375,075. Courtesy Bonhams.   NEW YORK, NY.- On September 9 and 11, Bonhams New York held four auctions for Asian Art – Fine Chinese Snuff Bottles, Fine Chinese Works of Art and Paintings, Property from the Collection of Drs. Edmund and Julie Lewis, Part I, and Fine... [Lire la suite]
Posté par Alain Truong à 07:29 - - Commentaires [0] - Permalien [#]
12 août 2019

Artcurial to offer the collection of renowned antiques dealer Joseph Altounian

PARIS - Altounian, ce nom était connu des plus grands antiquaires, musées, collectionneurs et artistes en France et à travers le monde depuis la première moitié du XXe siècle. Sa famille dévoile aujourd’hui au public une part importante du fonds qu’il avait constitué. Artcurial proposera les 17 et 18 septembre prochains la vente inédite de la Collection Joseph Altounian, l’antiquaire des musées, l’ami des artistes. Organisée pendant la Biennale de Paris, cet ensemble présente plus de 400 pièces (objets d’art, sculptures, mobilier)... [Lire la suite]
17 juillet 2019

Sotheby's to offer the Collection Countess Jacqueline de Ribes, the 'Last Queen of Paris'

  Jacqueline de Ribes. Photo: Roloff Beny. PARIS.- The name “de Ribes” internationally resonates with a timeless sense of style – the essence of French chic and elegance. Over the next year, Sotheby’s will present the collection of the Count and Countess de Ribes, tracing two centuries of French history and Parisian sophistication. Coming from the ancestral home of the de Ribes family – one of the last noble buildings in Paris, the offering is imbued with the presence of its current custodian, Jacqueline de... [Lire la suite]
Posté par Alain Truong à 10:53 - - Commentaires [0] - Permalien [#]
Tags : ,
05 mai 2019

La collection Schickler-Pourtalès, le 16 mai prochain chez Sotheby's Paris

  Le château de Beaurepaire, propriété de la dynastie Schickler – Pourtalès.  Paris – Sotheby’s a le plaisir d’annoncer la vente de la collection Schickler-Pourtalès, le 16 mai prochain à Paris. Issu d’une puissante dynastie de banquiers berlinois installés en France, le baron Arthur de Schickler (1828-1919) acquiert en 1867 le château de Beaurepaire, situé près de Cherbourg dans l’ancienne seigneurie de Martinvast. Collectionneur érudit et passionné, il le décore richement et achète tapisseries, sculptures et objets d’art... [Lire la suite]